Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

New Sales Company respects the privacy of its website visitors, especially the rights of visitors concerning the automated processing of personal data. Because we want to be fully transparent for our clients, we formulated and implemented a policy concerning this processing, its purpose, as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights to the best of their ability.

For all further information about the protection of personal data, you can go to the website of the “Autoriteit persoonsgegevens”: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

By proceeding with your visit to this website, you agree to the following terms of use. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems. If you want to refuse this use, you can click on the following link https://www.newsalescompany.nl/cookies.

The current version of the privacy policy that is available on the website is the only version that is applicable as long as you are visiting the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Laws

Website (hereafter “The website”): www.newsalescompany.nl

Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereafter: “The administrator”): New Sales Company, established at Rubberstraat 9, 1411 AL Naarden, KvK-number: 34305678.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website, as well as data and information that is provided on it, for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or any commercial offers and especially not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video, sound, as well as all technical appliances that can be used for the functioning of the website and generally all components that are used on this website, are protected by law through intellectual property rights. Every reproduction, repetition, use or adjustment, in any way, of all or part of the website, including technical appliances, without prior written permission of the administrator, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit permission or refraining from prosecution.

Article 4 – The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any moment:
– deny, interrupt or limit access to the website, or parts of it, for a certain category of visitors
– remove all information that disrupts the functioning of the website, or conflicts with national or international law, or conflicts with internet etiquette
– have the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failure, malfunctioning, difficulties or disruptions of the functioning of the website, which makes the website or one of its functionalities unavailable. The way you try to connect to the website is your responsibility. You yourself must take all suitable measures to protect your equipment and personal data against virus attacks on the Internet. You are responsible for the websites and information you consult on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal procedures that are filed against you:
– for the use of the website or services available through the Internet
– for violating the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not liable for any damage you sustain yourself, or third parties or your equipment because of your connection to or the use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result of this.

Should the administrator get involved in a dispute as a result of your usage of this website, they are entitled to recover all damage they suffer and will consequently suffer, from you.

Article 6 – The collection of data

Your personal data is collected by New Sales Company and (a) external processor(s). Personal data is: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; by identifiable we mean a natural person that can be directly or indirectly identified, through an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic for the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economical, cultural or social identity.

The personal data that is collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator to maintain relations with you and, when applicable, the processing of your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding your personal data

Under article 13 (2) (b) of the GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect, rectify or erase their personal data or limit the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@newsalescompany.nl.

Any request to that effect must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, signed and stating the address you can be contacted at. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of submitting your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data the administrator has collected, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request of these authorities, after which this personal data will no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the responsible party will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You can receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive these (anymore), you can send an email to the following address: info@newsalescompany.nl.

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you have to refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorised use and from any act that violates the privacy of this person(s). The administrator is in no way responsible in the above mentioned situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the website operator is used and stored by the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data which enables us to recognise you as a visitor whenever you visit our website. It is then possible to configure our website to your needs and simplify logging in. When you visit our website, a banner will appear with which we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing the use of our website, you accept the use of cookies. Your permission is valid for a period of 13 months.

We use the following cookies on our website:

  1. Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information.
  2. Anonymised analytical cookies: to get insight into visits to our website, based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This way, we can better tailor communication and information to the needs of our website visitors. We cannot see who visits our website or from which PC the visit takes place.
  3. Non-anonymised analytical cookies: to get insight into visits to our website, based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This way, we can better tailor communication and information to the needs of our website visitors.
  4. Tracking cookies: such as advertising cookies that are used to show relevant advertisements. Personal interests can be derived from the information about visited websites. This allows organisations to show their website visitors targeted advertisements. Tracking cookies make it possible to draw up profiles of people and treat them differently. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.

When you visit our website, cookies from the responsible and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment, unless you do not accept cookies during your website visit. More specifically, we use the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics anonymised (analytical cookies)
  • Facebook (tracking cookie)
  • Google Adwords (tracking cookie)
  • LinkedIn (tracking cookie)
  • AdScience (tracking cookie)

Google Analytics cookies are placed anonymously. This means that the last part of your IP-address is automatically deleted. Your data is anonymously processed and only ensures analytical use of our website. Your data is not shared with Google and no other Google services are used in combination with Google Analytics cookies. A data processing agreement has been established with Google for this.

Article 12 – Images and offered products

No rights can be derived from the images that belong to the products offered on this website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these terms and conditions. The court of the administrator’s place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these conditions, except where a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information regarding the website itself, you can contact: Thomas Brouwers, info@newsalescompany.nl, 020 716 5896.

This Privacy Statement was last edited on 25 June 2018.

New Sales Company - Arend Edel

More info?

Arend - New Business Specialist, Copywriter & Photographer

Besides being a New Business Specialist, he is also a comedian. Jack of all trades and an experienced writer and photographer. Creative and always full of good ideas for our clients. Responsible for market research.

FAVOURITE CHOCOLATE
Red Velvet  & Cooky Dough (discover the story)